Leith Theatre rebirth and Ross Pavilion vision in running for Creative Edinburgh Awards
Hidden Door, the nine-day arts festival staged at Leith Theatre earlier this year, is in the running in one of the main categories at the Creative Edinburgh Awards later this month.
It will be up against the Leith-based design practice GRAS, the only Scottish company involved in the winning bid to create a new “Ross Pavilion.”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAlso in contention for the City Award, which recognises an “outstanding contribution” that has promoted Edinburgh nationally or internationally, are Boat, a series of graphic novels set in a post-apocalyptic version of Edinburgh, technology incubator CodeBase, furniture designer Fisk and arts collective Open Close.
The leadership award will be contested by Martin Sweeney, whose one-week Paradigm festival turned the Biscuit Factory building into a “interactive playground of the visual arts,” and Morvern Cunningham, the founder of the Leith Late festival, who helped produce a recent new blueprint for the future of the historic port, and poet Jenny Lindsay, for her Flint & Pitch spoken word nights.
Start-up award nominees include CareSourcer, a new venture connecting those seeking care with those provides, literary magazine and book publisher 404 Ink, and Custom Lane, a new hub for the creative industries created at Leith’s former Custom House.
Student award contenders include the fashion stylist and photographer Alannah Cooper, publisher Lauren Nickodemus and designer Olalla Borrego.
Claire Stewart, director of Creative Edinburgh, said: “The Creative Edinburgh Awards celebrate the best of Edinburgh’s creative achievements and this year’s nominees were of an exemplary standard.
We’re very proud of our creative community and all that they have achieved in 2017 and delighted to be highlighting such incredible work and achievement from Edinburgh’s talented creative sector.
“We ensure that our annual awards are accessible by making them open and free to enter. We believe that produces the strongest of shortlist selections, who have been put forward by the community, underlining Edinburgh’s vibrancy and ambition as a creative capital.”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe awards, which feature 32 nominees across nine different categories, are being staged for the sixth year by Creative Edinburgh, a 3500-strong network of businesses, professions and students drawn from the city’s creative sector. Winners will be announced on 24 November.
Mark Gorman, chair of Creative Edinburgh, added: “Our shortlist this year is outstanding - we’re looking forward to celebrating their achievements at the awards party and marking a stand-out year for Edinburgh in terms of creativity, ambition and the strength of our brilliant community.”
FULL LIST OF NOMINEEES
City Award
Hidden Door Festival
GRAS Studio
Boat Graphic Novel
Fisk
CodeBase
Open Close Collective
Collaboration Award
Duncan Cowles and North Merchiston Care Homes
Luke Pell and In The Ink Dark
The Architecture Fringe
Pyrus Botanicals x Lab Perfumes
Creativity Award
Blueroom Collective – Nowhere
Alice Carnegie – Bubblegum
Daniel Labrosse – Artificial Hearts & Blue People in the Concrete Complex
Creative Electric – Sinking Horses & The Church of Broccoli
Commercial Award
Create Future
Cagoule
BrightSide Studio
Independent Award
Marco Bevilacqua / Want Some Studio
Robbie Walker / Pieute
Ashley Jack
Leadership Award
Jenny Lindsay
Morvern Cunningham
Martin Sweeny
Social Award
Edinburgh Soup
John Byrne Awards
Edinburgh Tool Library
Start-up Award
CareSourcer
404 Ink
Custom Lane
Student Award
Alannah Cooper
Lauren Nickodemus
Olalla Borrego