Graduations - University of Strathclyde, 04/07/13
University of Strathclyde
11.00 am Ceremony
FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
Professor Richard Rose
Doctor of the University
Ambassador Karl F Inderfurth
Senior Adviser and Wadhwani Chair in US-India Policy Studies, Center for Strategic and International Studies
Former US Representative for Special Political Affairs to the United Nations
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDoctor of Educational Psychology – for research in Psychology – Tracey Colville
Doctor of Philosophy
in Italian – Alessandro Valenzisi
in Physical Activity for Health – Graham Michael Brennan, Shemane Murtagh
in Psychology – Alexandra MacPherson, Christopher Russell
Master of Philosophy – in Physical Activity for Health – Katherine Elizabeth Oman
Master of Science – in Counselling – Sarah Fiona Hume-Chignell, Fotis Lekkas
Bachelor of Science
Sport and Physical Activity – with First Class Honours – Stewart Peter Johnson, Calum Fraser Leask, Neil Adam McGuigan, Gavin James Thomas Nicol, Alasdair Ewan Robertson, Colin David Stewart, Dianne Wright
with Second Class Honours – upper division – Edward Adam Alexander, Caroline Graham, Brian Mackay, Leanne McKissick, Nicole Sarah McLeod, Ewan Mowat, Sean Benjamin Murray, Gemma O’Donnell, Alistair Rintoul, James Anderson Taylor, Allan Young
with Second Class Honours – lower division – Kirstin Campbell, James Dalziel, Sean Francis Donaghy, Edward Gallagher, Emma Gibson, Marc Howson, Stuart William Jamieson, Amy Kelly, Graham Lang, Andrew McCool, Thomas Alan McLaughlin, Greg McLean, Graeme Robert McMillan, Jamie David Pollock, Anna Surgeoner, Andrew Gregor Watson
Bachelor of Science – Calum Ross Aitken, Grant Cuthbert, Stephen Henry, Karli Michelle O’Ryan, William Workman with merit
in Psychology – with First Class Honours – Chung Kai Li
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adin Speech and Language Pathology – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Amanda Elizabeth Fairley, Stephen Jannetts, Amy Kendall, Claire Elizabeth Morrison, Michael O’Connell, Laura Sanders, Emma Sloan
with Second Class Honours – lower division – Holly Victoria Bond, Rebecca Jacqueline Davy, Paula Fowley, Karen King, Tara McDermott, Lauren Blaire Wood
with Third Class Honours – Sarah Louise Craig
Bachelor of Arts
in French and English – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Sophie Georgina Dorrian, Paul Gerard Mullaney
in French and History – with Second Class Honours – lower division – Jennifer Murdoch
in French and Italian – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Eileen Maureen Andrea Buhler with distinction in the spoken, language in French, Kirstin Marian Cleland, Ross William Wilson with distinction in the spoken language in Italian
in French and Marketing – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Emma Reid
in French and Politics – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Eileen Lynch with distinction in the spoken language in French
in French and Spanish – with First Class Honours – Calvin Waring with distinction in the spoken language in Spanish and French
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adwith Second Class Honours – upper division – Jillian Maria Walker
in German and Politics – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Gemma Millar
in History and French – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Eleanor Catherine Taylor
in Italian and French – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Stacey Marie Dickson with distinction in the spoken language in Italian
with Second Class Honours – lower division – Fraser Duff, Callum Ewan Wilson
in Italian and Politics – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Lorna Mary Chaplin
in Psychology – with First Class Honours – Nicole Cairns, Jenna Diane Chesher, Fiona Eleanor Jeffrey, Laura Elizabeth Kerr, Emma Lee, Kay Macleod, Kim Macleod, Gail Emma-louise McMillan, Ashley Bonnar Monk, Michelle Patrick, Adele Scott, Anna Emilia Taavitsainen, Claire Wilson
with Second Class Honours – upper division – Paul George Aitken, Hayley Anderson, Megan Jaffray Barlow, Lucie Bartoskova, Yvonne Black, Scott David Chalmers, Nicola Clarke, Emily Connell, Erin Jane Dalziel, Rebecca Elisabeth Faulkner, Paula Elizabeth Feggans, Nicola Gemmell, Sarah Gerity, Jessica Gourlay, Emma Hare, Iona Elizabeth Henderson, Rhona Margaret Innes, Craig Ian Johnstone, Ryan Kelly, Stephanie Kelly, Rebecca Joy Lawrie, Diane Elizabeth Leslie, Rachel Jane Love, Angela Lauren McGavin, Rebecca Mcgeachie, Allison McGowan, Rachel McLauchlan, Rebecca Laura McLaughlin, Siobhan Elizabeth McMullan, Julia McRae, Evelyn Major, Carly Malcolm, Shona Elizabeth Louise Miller, Inga Jane Nicolson, Ashley Porter, Ashleigh Robertson, Jamie Scott Robertson, Callum Smith, James Sneddon, Emma Jo Taylor, Greig Taylor, Nicola Thomson, Emma Rachel Thornton, Laura Taylor White, Shaun Paul White
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adwith Second Class Honours – lower division – Laura Ella Birss, Nicole Devine, Darryl Antonio Gouchez, Alison Henretty, Victoria Anne Hudson, Pauline Law, Joanne McAveety, Sarah Anne McBride, Dayle Elizabeth McLaren, Stephanie Louise Millar, Sophie Mullen, Jodie Louise Nicol, Jennifer Rowell, Lorraine Scott, Lauren Sheldon
in Psychology and English – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Rachelle Logue
in Psychology and Human Resource Management – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Rhona Macinnes
in Psychology and Italian – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Stefania Pagani
in Psychology and Law – with Second Class Honours – lower division – Cara Kavanagh
in Psychology and Politics – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Coleen Christie
in Psychology and Sociology – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Samantha Ramsay
in Spanish and French – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Laura Campbell, Kathleen Jean Clegg, Cheryl Alexandra McDade, Anna Mary MacKay with distinction in the spoken language in Spanish, Lisa Ruddy with distinction in the spoken language in Spanish, Kirsty Taylor, Stephanie Webber with distinction in the spoken language in Spanish, Kerri West
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adwith Second Class Honours – lower division – Nur Fredericks, Caitlin Rose MacQueen, Hannah Skinner
with Third Class Honours – Samantha Lynne Denning
in Spanish with History – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Deborah Morrell
in Spanish and Italian – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Gillian Diane Brennan, Lisa Mary Rourke
in Spanish and Law – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Daniel Michael Caplan, Marcus James Nicolson
in Applied Music – with First Class Honours – David James Dunsmuir, Garry Donald Ferrier, Murray McFarlane, Stuart Duncan Macpherson, Mhairi Helen Marwick, Mark Nicholas Scobbie, Angus McKenzie Stirrat
with Second Class Honours – upper division – Gillian Ashwood, Dorian Daniel Cleugh Cloudsley, Catriona Louise Donaldson, Mairi Therese Gilfedder, Viara Ivanova, Seonaidh MacIntyre, Eilidh MacLeod, Alister James More, Shonagh Allison Service Murray, Isbel Rowena Pendlebury, Janine Mary Shilstone, Angus Tikka, Laura Jane Wilkie
with Second Class Honours – lower division – Hayley Bryden, Anna Maria Pieczara, Kian Knight Sterritt, Jonathan Campbell White
Bachelor of Arts – Neil Cameron Ewart, Allyson Leah Killingsworth with distinction
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adin Sport and Physical Activity – Bachelor of Arts – Michael Christopher McDonald
in Arts and Social Sciences – Bachelor of Arts – James Abercrombie
3.00 pm Ceremony
STRATHCLYDE BUSINESS SCHOOL
Professor Susan Hart
Doctor of the University
Mr John Anderson – Chief Executive and Founder member of the Entrepreneurial Exchange – Founding Director of Rock Ventures Ltd
Bachelor of Arts
in Accounting – with First Class Honours – Graham Hume Adams, Michelle Ash, Andrew Iain Blundell, Bonnie Louise Brooker, Rachel Margaret Burns, Andrew William Stewart Fraser, Steven David Gill, Scott Duncan Devron Green, Cara Jane McAlindin, Jack Robert McLintock, Lesley Miller, Craig Pollock, Matthew Ritchie, David Ernest MacLeod Turner
with Second Class Honours – upper division – Stuart Taylor Baillie, Gavin Alexander Brown, Lauren Callachan, Siobhan Coll, Chloe Emily Fraser, Katy Louise Gallagher, Victoria Elizabeth Harkness, Brian Peter Hughes, Jordan Kane, Nicholas David Kerr, Richard Christopher McAuley, Andrew McColl, Lee McDowall, Emma McLean, Christina Abby Morrice, Stephen Mullen, Mark Patterson, James William Scott Reid, Stuart Alan Roy, Reema Shafiq, Nieshba Ali Shan, David Taggart, Emma Macdonald Tollan, Jane Filshie Turner, Lauren Whyte, Eilidh Margaret Wilson, Katie Wilson
with Second Class Honours – lower division – Garry Ross Luke, Zijadin Robeli
in Accounting and Economics – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Chloe Cassidy, Lauren Amy Dickson, Rosalind Mary-Jane Hamilton, Jaime Jean-Baptiste, Neil Fraser Shaw
Bachelor of Arts – Sólbjört Harpa Selim
in Accounting and Finance – with First Class Honours – Colin James MacNab Bain, Sub Mei Chan, Laurence Connolly, Claire Frances England, Scott Frame, Scott Alexander Hart, Rachel McCafferty, Stuart McConnell, Kirstie Eileen MacDonald, Martyn Iain MacKenzie, Euan McLean, Graeme Andrew McLeish, Jennifer Montgomery, Julie Carolyn Stephen, Greg Teiger
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adwith Second Class Honours – upper division – Sobhan Afzal, Claire Armour, Christopher John Paul Barclay Cameron, Greg Campbell, Kevin Frame, Stuart Howie, Louise McAveety, Lyndsey MacIntosh, Iona Moira McKay, Abdulqader Naas, Nicholas James Noble, William Alexander Noon, Min Qian, Chloe Ridley, Jill Stephen, Eilidh Margaret Templeton, Kieran Young
in Accounting and Hospitality and Tourism – with First Class Honours – Fiona Elizabeth Mundy
in Accounting and Human Resource Management – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Ailie Louise Armstrong Craine
in Accounting and Management Science – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Stacey Larkin
in Accounting and Marketing – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Gillian Stewart
in Accounting and Mathematics and Statistics – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Graeme Nisbet
in Business Enterprise – with First Class Honours – Reuben William Cameron, Jennifer Hope, Alice Catherine Leyshon, David Robert Smith
with Second Class Honours – upper division – Reem Al Wali, James Cook, Joanne Rita Gilligan, Mairi Graham, Caroline Ka Yan Ho, Letitia Ying Yiu Lam, Gillian Lindsay, Jordan McRorie, Jonas Masiunas, Robert Iain Mathewson, Sean Menzies Ross
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adwith Second Class Honours – lower division – Stuart John Megarry
in Business Enterprise and Business Technology – with First Class Honours – Lee Craig McWhinnie
in Business Enterprise and Economics – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Narcisa Margareta Ramona Drulea
in Business Enterprise and Finance – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Kari Gourlay
in Business Enterprise and Marketing – with First Class Honours – Cameron Matthews
with Second Class Honours – upper division – Joanna Carberry, Antoine Pierre Claude Chezaubernard
in Business Technology – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Christine Ely
with Third Class Honours – Stephen Kirwan, Donald George MacKinnon
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adin Business Technology and Finance – with First Class Honours – Paul Blumenfeld
with Second Class Honours – upper division – Yuxuan Li, Yingyao Ma
in Business Technology and Management Science – with First Class Honours – Jamie Robert Sharp
with Second Class Honours – upper division – Sara Fitzgerald, Laura Anne McGrory
in Finance – with First Class Honours – Calum Crichton, Xiaotian Liu
with Second Class Honours – upper division – Qiao Bian, Zhao Chen, Gao Menghan, Niall Gordon Forrest Grant, Jing Guo, Ye Hu, Kepei Ju, Tristan Krieger, Shanshan Liu, Liu Xiaomin, Shanchuan Lu, Wanjun Meng, Lingyu Pan, Junfei Su, Kunyu Teng, Xin Tong, Huixin Wang, Wang Junye, Xinyu Wang, Zhao Wang, Zi Wang, Shuting Xu, Chang Yao, Matas Zala, Su Zhang, Zeyi Zhang, Zhuoyue Zhang, Lu Zhao, Zhao Mingshu, Minqiu Zhao, Zifei Zhao, Zhu Qidi
with Second Class Honours – lower division – Han Bai, Xiuzi Hao, Kexin Liu, Mohan Liu, Jiaying Lu, Xiaochen Ma, Jin Sun, Yun Wang, Chen Wen, Da Yu, Junshuai Zheng
with Third Class Honours – Xinyao Qu
in Finance and Management – Bachelor of Arts – Benjamin Charles Knivet Fowler
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adin Finance and Management Science – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Wen Huo, Dekai Lu
with Second Class Honours – lower division – Haixiao Chen, Bohan Pan
in Finance and Marketing – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Grant Finlay, Tarndeep Kaur, Grace Louise Sloan
in Finance and Mathematics and Statistics – with First Class Honours – Aishah Hanif, Rachel Mary Mallarky, Karyn Allyson Tucker
in Human Resource Management – with First Class Honours – Julie Weanie
with Second Class Honours –
upper division – Gary Jamieson, Steven Alexander Lamb, Graeme William James Lovatt, Alexander Aonghas Gregor Macgregor, Amie MacLean, Kirsty Morris, David George Rigmand
in Human Resource Management and Business Law – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Kerrie Anne McLeod
in Human Resource Management and Hospitality and Tourism – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Seonaid Annie Macdonald
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adwith Second Class Honours – lower division – Kayleigh McManus
in Human Resource Management and Management – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Natalie Burrell, Lucy Jane Gray, David Halley, Kristeen Hendrie, Jennifer Isabel Laughlin, Emma Jane McClintock, Laura Margaret Reid
Bachelor of Arts – Yvonne Kelly
in Human Resource Management and Marketing – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Siobhan Burns, Christopher Davey, Donna Alison Harvey, David Hillhouse
with Second Class Honours – lower division – Alison Howie
in Management Science – with First Class Honours – Oliver Asvegren, Emma Grieve
with Second Class Honours – upper division – Peter Joshua Cocking, Claire Davies, Amy Frances Smith
in Management Science and Marketing – with Second Class Honours – upper division – Lindsay Jayne Sprint